Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Any luck in speeding up transcoding rates in the newest version?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Smithville, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    12

    Any luck in speeding up transcoding rates in the newest version?

    Hi there.

    As you may recall from previous support tickets, transcoding in KooRaRoo is very slow compared to running the same command line outside of the application. I always transcode my files in advance (MKV, AC3 5.1 audio) so that they play right on my devices but it takes forever for the transcoding to finish and none of my CPU's (I have 8 on this server) are pegged. When I look at the running FFMPEG process (the command line) and copy that, then execute that command from a command prompt, the transcoding is MUCH faster and all my CPU horsepower is utilized. It would be nice if the internal KooRaRoo trancoding was able to utilize all my horsepower and not require these extra steps.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator KRR Team's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    201
    Hi Tropez,

    Which version are you running? We fixed this problem in 2.4.0.

    -AR

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Smithville, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    12
    2.3.1

    Looks like I can't update because my support JUST expired, bummer, I had been waiting for this fix for some time now.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Smithville, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    12
    Can you offer any details? Should the new version use all available CPU's? Are there any controls to throttle this usage as you had mentioned previously that it was a performance concern to have all CPU used up while transcoding (thus causing streaming performance problems)?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator KRR Team's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    201
    Hi Tropez,

    Please send an email to support at kooraroo.com with your name and I'll issue a new license for you.
    For details: basically the previous version had a bug that consumed most of the available CPU while transcodind (and while adding new files to the database). After fixing that bug the speed of both operations increased multiple times. We don't have throttling, I believe it's not required.

    -AR

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thank you for sharing your experience alback.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •