PDA

View Full Version : Can we speed up FFMPEG and give it more CPU?



Tropez
March 12th, 2014, 07:05 AM
I need to convert a ton of files over to the correct format to play on my Dish Hopper/Joey.

Converting using KooRaRoo us much easier because it seems to have all of the inner workings of FFMPEG figured out and makes a perfect file when output.

Here's a sample of code that's used when FFMPEG is executed via KooRaRoo (grabbed from ProcessExplorer).



"C:\Program Files\KooRaRoo Media\ffmpeg.exe" -i "\\DISKSTATION\storage\movies\m4v\Escape from Planet Earth (2013, Rated PG) (2013, Rated Unknown).m4v" -y -c:v libx264 -b:v 1312837 -bt 131283 -r 23.98 -level 51 -profile:v high -filter:v "yadif, format=yuv420p, scale='(gte(trunc((iw*1080)/ih), 1920) * 1920 + not(gte(trunc((iw*1080)/ih),1920)) * trunc((iw*1080)/ih)) : gte(trunc((iw*1080)/ih),1920) * trunc((ih*1920)/iw) + not(gte(trunc((iw*1080)/ih),1920)) * 1080', pad='1920:1080:(ow-iw)/2:(oh-ih)/2', scale='(gte(trunc((iw*720)/ih), 1280) * 1280 + not(gte(trunc((iw*720)/ih),1280)) * trunc((iw*720)/ih)) : gte(trunc((iw*720)/ih),1280) * trunc((ih*1280)/iw) + not(gte(trunc((iw*720)/ih),1280)) * 720', pad='1280:720:(ow-iw)/2:(oh-ih)/2', setdar=16/9" -map 0:0 -c:a ac3_fixed -b:a 448000 -ar 48000 -ac 6 -map 0:2 -dn -f matroska -threads 0 -crf 23 -preset superfast -map_metadata -1 "F:\KooRaRoo Transcoding\KooRaRoo_Transcoding\matroska_h264_lev el51high_00_ac3_02_11\124-41.krrv"


I noticed that when I convert files using KooRaaRoo, the conversion/transcode is very slow. When I look at CPU usage, it's very low as well (14% in the screenshot below), I have all sorts of CPU left over (this is one powerful box).

Before you mention that it's converting files from a network location. The files transcode at the exact same speed when moved over to the local hard drive, so the network doesn't seem to be the bottleneck.

How can I fix this beyond calling FFMPEG externally and somehow trying to mimic the command triggers that KooRaRoo is using?

http://i.imgur.com/RFGgnCF.jpg

Any ideas? This is going to take forever at this rate.

Tropez
March 12th, 2014, 07:20 AM
When I take the same command (copied from ProcessExplorer) and issue it via an elevated command prompt, FFMPEG uses much more CPU, just FYI.

http://i.imgur.com/umMHGgl.jpg

Dennis
March 12th, 2014, 09:08 AM
There are definitely things to try to improve (increase) CPU usage and increase transcoding speed. I'll reply to your support ticket, so that we keep things in one place.